Shandong Kosman Environmental Technology Co., Ltd. is one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers of condensation-incineration process vapor recovery unit in China. Please feel free to buy premium equipment for sale here and get pricelist from our factory. All customized products are with high quality and low price.
I. Product Overview
The condensation + combustion Vapor recovery unit is an integrated VOCs treatment device that organically combines condensation recovery and combustion destruction technologies. At the front end, multi-stage condensation liquefies and recovers hydrocarbon components from high-concentration Vapor , achieving resource utilization. At the back end, the uncondensed, low-concentration tail gas is treated by combustion (catalytic oxidation/regenerative combustion/direct incineration), completely decomposing it into harmless carbon dioxide and water, achieving near-zero emissions.
This product complies with national standards such as the "Emission Standard of Air Pollutants for Oil Storage Depots" (GB 20950), the "Emission Standard of Pollutants for Petroleum Refining Industry" (GB 31570), and the "Technical Standard for Vapor Recovery and Treatment Facilities" (GB/T 50759-2022). The VOCs purification efficiency can reach 97%–99% or higher, and the emission concentration can be as low as below 20 mg/m³. The product is widely used in the treatment of high-concentration volatile organic waste gas in the petrochemical, chemical, and oil storage, transportation, and sales industries.
Technical Positioning Description: The combination of condensation and combustion achieves synergy between "resource recovery" and "harmless disposal"-the condensation stage converts high-value components into liquid products to generate economic benefits, while the combustion stage completely neutralizes low-concentration exhaust gases that cannot be recovered. This is one of the ultimate combined solutions for meeting stringent emission standards.
II. Technical Principles and Process Flow
2.1 Core Technical Principles
This device adopts a two-stage, stepped treatment design:
First Stage-Condensation Recovery: Utilizing the principle of differences in saturated vapor pressure at different temperatures, the Vapor are gradually cooled through multi-stage refrigeration, causing high-boiling-point hydrocarbon components to reach a supersaturated state, condensing into a liquid for direct recovery. The condensation temperature is typically set in a three-stage gradient of 4℃→-25℃→-75℃, which can condense and separate approximately 80%–90% of the Vapor components.
The second stage-combustion and destruction: The non-condensable exhaust gas (still containing a small amount of VOCs) after condensation treatment enters the combustion system, where, under high temperature (RTO approximately 800-950℃) or catalytic action (CO approximately 300-500℃), the organic matter is completely oxidized to CO₂ and H₂O. The combustion system can be selected from different technical routes, such as catalytic oxidation (CO), regenerative thermal oxidizer (RTO), or direct incineration (CEB/VCU), depending on the composition and concentration of the exhaust gas and site conditions.
2.2 Comparison of Mainstream Process Routes
|
Combined Solution |
Process Flow |
Key Technical Features |
|
Condensation + Catalytic Oxidation (CO) |
Three-stage condensation recovery → Catalytic oxidation destruction |
Reaction temperature 300–500°C; low-temperature flameless combustion; negligible NOx generation |
|
Condensation + Regenerative Thermal Oxidation (RTO) |
Three-stage condensation recovery → Regenerative high-temperature incineration |
Reaction temperature 800–950°C; heat recovery rate >95%; energy-efficient self-sustaining combustion of waste gas |
|
Condensation + Adsorption + Catalytic Oxidation |
Three-stage condensation → Adsorption → Catalytic oxidation |
Three-layer protection: condensation recovery as the primary step, adsorption for deep purification, and catalytic combustion for final destruction |
|
Condensation + RTO + Alkali Scrubbing |
Condensation recovery → RTO incineration → Alkali scrubbing |
Alkali scrubbing follows incineration to remove acidic gases |
|
Liquid Nitrogen Condensation + Catalytic Oxidation |
Liquid nitrogen deep cooling (-110°C) → Catalytic oxidation |
Cooling provided by liquid nitrogen; no mechanical refrigeration required |
|
Condensation + Specialized Incineration (CEB/VCU) |
Pre-treatment condensation → Open-flame incineration |
Combustion temperature 1100–1200°C; direct open-flame incineration vented to the atmosphere |
2.3 Typical Process Flow (Example: Condensation + Adsorption + Catalytic Oxidation)
Based on a technology case selected for the "National Catalogue of Pollution Prevention and Control Technologies (2025 Edition)" under the encouraged category:
Waste Gas Collection and Conveyance: Volatile vapors from the tank farm or loading rack are collected via sealed piping and fed into the main condensation unit by an explosion-proof blower; the blower operates with automatic variable-frequency control interlocked with pressure sensors.
Three-Stage Cascade Condensation: The vapors are first cooled to 4°C in a regenerative precooler, condensing out a portion of methanol and water; they then enter the first-stage condensation unit (cooled to -25°C) followed by the second-stage unit (cooled to -75°C). At this point, approximately 90% of the hydrocarbon components have been separated. The cold, lean gas stream is reheated to approximately 25°C via a regenerative heat exchanger before entering the adsorption system.
Deep Purification via Adsorption: The adsorption system utilizes two adsorption vessels that alternately undergo an "adsorption–evacuation–pressurization" cycle. When Vessel A reaches adsorption saturation, the system automatically switches to Vessel B, while Vessel A undergoes vacuum desorption to regenerate the adsorbent.
Destruction via Catalytic Oxidation: Following condensation recovery and adsorption treatment, the residual tail gas enters a gas-to-gas heat exchanger, where it absorbs heat from the high-temperature gas exiting the catalytic reactor. After further heating in a preheating chamber, the gas enters the catalytic reaction chamber, where organic compounds are completely decomposed at temperatures between 300°C and 500°C.
Compliant Discharge: The purified high-temperature gas transfers its thermal energy to the incoming cold gas stream via the heat exchanger; the cooled gas is then vented to the atmosphere.
2.4 System Components
|
System Module |
Key Equipment/Components |
Functional Description |
|
Vapor Collection System |
Enclosed loading arms, collection piping, explosion-proof fans, pressure sensors |
Collects hydrocarbon vapors generated during storage/loading in an enclosed manner and transports them to the treatment unit |
|
Condensation Recovery System |
Multi-stage condensers (evaporators), refrigeration compressors, expansion valves, gas-liquid separators, recovery tanks |
Liquefies and recovers high-concentration hydrocarbon vapors through staged cooling |
|
Deep Purification System |
Adsorption vessels (dual-vessel alternating operation), activated carbon, vacuum pumps (optional) |
Adsorbs residual low-concentration hydrocarbon vapors to ensure ultra-low emissions |
|
Combustion/Destruction System |
Catalytic reactor/regenerative chamber/RTO furnace/burner, heat exchanger |
Completely oxidizes and decomposes residual VOCs |
|
Emission and Control System |
Exhaust stack, flame arrester, online monitoring instruments, PLC/DCS control system |
Ensures compliant emissions, fully automated control, and safety interlocks |
III. Main Technical Specifications
|
Parameter Item |
Technical Specifications |
Notes |
|
Processing Capacity |
200–6,000+ Nm³/h |
Capacity of a single unit reaches 6,000 m³/h; multiple units can be operated in parallel |
|
Condensation Temperature |
4°C → -25°C → -75°C (customizable to -110°C) |
Three- or four-stage cascade condensation |
|
Condensation Recovery Rate |
80%–90% |
Primary recovery stage for high-concentration Vapor |
|
VOC Purification Efficiency |
>97%–>99% |
Combined condensation and combustion process |
|
Emission Concentration |
NMHC ≤ 60 mg/m³; optimal < 20 mg/m³ |
Far exceeds national standard requirements |
|
Catalytic Oxidation Temperature |
300°C–500°C |
Low-temperature flameless oxidation via catalyst |
|
RTO Combustion Temperature |
800°C–950°C |
High-temperature direct oxidation |
|
Explosion-proof Rating |
Ex d IIB T4 |
Suitable for flammable and explosive environments |
|
Control Method |
PLC/DCS fully automatic control |
Supports online monitoring and remote O&M |
IV. Product Advantages and Features
4.1 Resource Recovery and Harmless Disposal Combined
Front-end Recovery for Efficiency: The condensation section can recover 80%–90% of Vapor resources, directly obtaining liquid oil products. 1–2 tons of light distillate oil can be recovered daily.
Back-end Thorough Purification: The combustion section completely oxidizes residual VOCs into CO₂ and H₂O, without secondary pollution.
High Overall Purification Efficiency: The combined process achieves a VOCs purification efficiency of over 97%–99%.
4.2 Multiple Combustion Technology Routes Available
This device allows for flexible selection of combustion methods based on the composition, concentration, and site conditions of the waste gas.:
|
Combustion Technology |
Applicable Scenarios |
Advantages |
|
Catalytic Oxidation (CO) |
No fuel gas required; moderate concentration |
Low-temperature operation (300–500°C); no NOx emissions; low energy consumption |
|
Regenerative Thermal Oxidation (RTO) |
High gas volume; relatively high concentration |
Heat recovery rate >95%; self-sustaining combustion of waste gas |
|
Specialized Incineration (CEB/VCU) |
Complex composition containing toxic/hazardous substances |
Combustion temperature of 1100–1200°C; high adaptability |
4.3 Cold Energy Recovery and Energy Optimization
Regenerative Precooling: The condensation section uses a regenerative precooler to precool the inlet exhaust gas using condensed low-temperature gas, achieving cold energy recovery.
Heat Energy Recovery: The high-temperature purified gas generated by catalytic combustion preheats the incoming cold exhaust gas through a heat exchanger, reducing energy consumption.
Liquid Nitrogen Cold Energy Utilization (Liquid Nitrogen Condensation Scheme): The cold energy after liquid nitrogen vaporization can be integrated into the nitrogen pipeline network for nitrogen replenishment in storage tanks, achieving comprehensive resource utilization.
4.4 Intelligent Control and Safety Reliability
PLC/DCS Fully Automatic Control: One-button start/stop, 24/7 automatic operation, enabling unattended operation.
Explosion-proof Design: Ex d IIB T4 explosion-proof rating, suitable for flammable and explosive environments.
Multiple Safety Interlocks: Comprehensive safety measures including overpressure protection, overtemperature protection, concentration exceeding alarm, and flame arresters.
Online Monitoring: Real-time monitoring of emission concentration to ensure stable compliance.
V. Application Scenarios
|
Application Area |
Typical Scenario |
Recommended Process Route |
|
Petrochemical/Refinery Tank Farms |
Vent gas from gasoline, naphtha, and aromatics storage tanks |
Condensation + Adsorption + Catalytic Oxidation / Condensation + RTO |
|
Refinery Loading Racks |
Hydrocarbon vapors from truck/railcar loading |
Condensation + RTO |
|
Methanol Tank Farms & Loading/Unloading Stations |
Methanol vapor treatment |
Three-stage Condensation + Adsorption + Catalytic Oxidation |
|
Large-scale Liquid Bulk Terminals |
Vapors from ship loading of gasoline, jet fuel, and chemicals |
Liquid Nitrogen Condensation + Catalytic Oxidation |
|
Multi-product Integrated Treatment |
Mixed waste gases (styrene, methanol, gasoline, diesel, etc.) |
Pre-treatment Condensation + CEB/VCU |
|
High-concentration Wastewater Treatment Off-gas |
Oil-laden VOCs from wastewater tanks |
Pre-treatment Condensation + VCU |
VI. Ordering Information
|
Item |
Details |
|
Product Name |
Condensation + Combustion Oil & Gas Recovery Unit |
|
Optional Processes |
Condensation + Catalytic Oxidation (CO) / Condensation + Regenerative Thermal Oxidation (RTO) / Condensation + Adsorption + Catalytic Oxidation / Condensation + Specialized Incineration (CEB/VCU) |
|
Processing Capacity |
200–6000+ Nm³/h (customizable; multiple units can be operated in parallel) |
|
Condensing Temperature |
4°C → -25°C → -75°C (customizable down to -110°C) |
|
Design Standards |
GB/T 50759-2022, GB 20950, GB 31570 |
|
Explosion-proof Rating |
Ex d IIB T4 |
|
Design Service Life |
≥15 years |
|
Warranty Period |
12–24 months |
|
Production Lead Time |
60–120 days (depending on processing capacity and process configuration) |
|
Optional Configurations |
Online monitoring system, DCS communication interface, 4G remote O&M module, dual-path anti-icing design, activated carbon adsorption unit |
|
After-sales Service |
Technical support, on-site response within 48 hours |
Specific prices and delivery times are subject to actual quotation.
VII. Contact Information
Please contact us for further product details, technical solutions, or to obtain a quote.
Hot Tags: condensation-incineration process vapor recovery unit, China condensation-incineration process vapor recovery unit manufacturers, suppliers, factory

